Skip to content

Privacy and Cookies

1. Purpose of this Privacy Policy

Because, in its business activities, TotalEnergies Marketing Australia Pty Ltd ABN 15 149 501 922 ("TEMA") receives, collects, uses, stores and discloses personal information, TEMA recognises the importance of the privacy of personal information and its compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs"). TEMA has developed this Privacy Policy to explain how it will handle and manage the personal information that it collects (except for employee records, which are subject to a separate internal privacy policy).

TEMA collect, uses and discloses personal information (other than employee records) in accordance with this Policy. 

For more information concerning the application of the APPs and your privacy rights, go to the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au/index.php.

 

2. What personal information does TEMA collect?

"Personal information" is any information about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

TEMA collects personal information that is reasonably necessary to conduct its business;  namely, the marketing and sale of finished lubricants either directly to or via distributor and agents to the end consumer. Marketing includes engagement with the (potential) consumer to advance the sale of finished lubricants. This includes:

  • a person’s name, address, occupation, job title and contact details (address, phone numbers and email address);
  • information related to the person's professional life (such as [professional bodies]);
  • other personal information a person may disclose to TEMA in relation to TEMA's business operations, or which is contained in communications between TEMA and a person (eg, complaint details, queries, etc);
  • details from a person's employment application to TEMA, such as qualifications and employment history.

 

3. How does TEMA collect and hold personal information? 

TEMA usually collects personal information in the following ways:

  • directly from a person, either in person, by email or phone, via TEMA's website or from documents provided by the person to TEMA; 
  • from third parties, such as TEMA's business associates, joint venture partners, clients, contractors, sub-contractors, suppliers, business counterparties or employers; 
  • from TEMA's related companies (such as TotalEnergies Société Anonyme corporation (TotalEnergies SE)); and
  • from publicly available resources.

 

4. Why does TEMA collect personal information?

TEMA receives, collects and processes personal information for the purpose of its business activities including:

  • managing its in-house contractors; 
  • managing its relationship with the third parties;
  • providing information to persons regarding its business activities;
  • assessing applications for employment;
  • operating its websites; 
  • conducting marketing activities, including promotions and competitions, by phone, email, post, SMS, website or a combination of these; and
  • meeting its legal obligations.
  • You may visit some of the TEMA’s websites anonymously, and, on some occasions, you may be able to deal with TEMA anonymously or using a pseudonym in relation to a particular matter.  However, if you do not provide us with certain personal information, TEMA may not be able to provide you with the relevant product or services that you want or respond to your query.

 

5. To whom does TEMA disclose personal information? 

TEMA may disclose personal information for the purpose for which it was collected or for purposes described in section 4 above, which may include disclosure to the following:

  • TEMA's related companies (including TotalEnergies SE); 
  • external service providers (on a confidential basis) so they can provide TEMA with services related to its business, for example mailing services, IT services, data storage, archive services and marketing services; 
  • TEMA's legal representatives and auditors;
  • other parties referred to in section 3 above;
  • regulatory authorities where such disclosure is required by law or for TEMA to comply with its legal obligations; or
  • others to whom we have the person's consent for such disclosure. 

 

6. Direct marketing and opting out 

TEMA may use and disclose personal information for sending direct marketing communications, by email, post, SMS or phone, depending on the contact details it is provided.  If individuals do not wish to receive direct marketing material, they can opt out at any time at no cost by writing to TEMA's Privacy Compliance Officer at the contact details set out below, or by following the instructions in the marketing communications received from TEMA. 

TEMA will only disclose a person's personal information to a third party so the third party can send marketing communications to that person where it has that person's consent to do so. 

 

7.Overseas disclosure of personal information

Some of TEMA's related companies and affiliates, and the third parties it deals with (including service providers), are located outside of Australia, and TEMA may from time to time disclose personal information to recipients located in other countries (including France and Singapore). 

TEMA will take reasonable steps, before disclosing personal information overseas, to ensure the overseas recipient does not breach the APPs in relation to that information, unless there is an exception to this requirement, such as where the overseas recipient is located in the country that TEMA reasonably believes has privacy laws that are at least equivalent to the APPs and there are mechanisms that can be accessed to enforce the protection of those laws (which includes member countries of the European Economic Area, such as France). 

 

8.Security of personal information

TEMA holds personal information in a combination of electronic and hard copy files.  We may store personal information with one or more third party data storage providers.  

We may combine personal information we receive with other information we hold about you.  This includes information received from third parties.  

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is protected from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by the use of various methods, including password protection and secure storage. Where we store personal information with a third party data storage provider, we require them to keep it secure and only use or disclose it for the purpose for which it was provided.

Please contact us immediately if you become aware or have reason to believe there has been any unauthorised use of your personal information that we hold. 

 

9.How to access and correct personal information 

Everyone has a right to access and to seek correction of their personal information that TEMA holds about them (subject to certain exceptions in the Privacy Act). 

Anyone who wishes to request access to or correction of their personal information can email, phone or write to TotalEnergies at the contact details below. 

TEMA will respond to all requests for access to and correction of personal information free of charge. However, TEMA may need to charge a reasonable fee for providing access if a significant amount of work is required to locate and provide the information.  TEMA will also need to verify the person's identity before giving access or correcting their personal information.  TEMA will respond to such requests in a reasonable time, usually within 21 days.

TEMA will generally correct personal information on request or if it is otherwise satisfied the information is misleading, inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading. If TEMA refuses to correct personal information in response to a request, TEMA will: 

  • notify the person in writing of its reasons for refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to do so) and how to complain about the refusal; and 
  • at the person's request, record a statement indicating that the person believes their personal information is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading (which will appear to the users of the personal information).

 

10. What are TEMA's website (including cookies) practices?

TEMA is not responsible for the content or material contained in, or obtained through, any third party website or for the privacy practices of the third party website. TEMA recommends that the privacy policy of each website that is visited by a person be reviewed. 

When you visit TEMA's website, a ‘cookie’ may be installed in your computer. A cookie is a file that records information about your browsing of the website from that computer (eg visited pages, date and time of browsing, viewed links) and will facilitate your visits by making it easier and faster for you to identify yourself to access your target pages. 

You can delete cookies installed on your computer at any time and prevent new cookies being saved and receive notification before installation of a new cookie, by configuring your browser software.  Please refer to the help section of your browser software for more information on how to activate and deactivate these functions. Please note that you may not benefit from some of TEMA's website services if you uninstall a cookie or prevent cookies from being installed on your machine. 

Which cookies are installed?

There are different types of cookies that may be used, some of which are detailed in the tables below. When cookies require your prior consent to their installation, you are asked to consent through the banner displayed on the front page of the website, which states that navigation of the website indicates your acceptance.

 

Data controller cookies

Cookie

Description

Persistence

Site (has_js)

Contains information about the browser session and allows visitors to log into the website

Removed when the browser is closed

Site (cookie agreed)

Remembers a visitor's choice regarding cookies

 13 months

 

 

Third party cookies

Cookie editor

Description

How to OPTOUT

Persistence                 

Score Card  Research Beacon

Allows Share this to see how many visitors come to the site

http://www.scorecardresearch.com/OptOutTag.aspx

2 years

ShareThis                    

Allows sharing on Miscellaneous Social platforms

http://www.sharethis.com/privacy
click on the “Opt Out” button for advertising cookies

__unam (9 months)
__stdlxmap (7 days)
__stgmap (7 days)
__stid (24hours)
__uset (24hours)
STPC (24hours)

METRIXLAB

Allows and records the opening of the satisfaction form about the site

To opt-out please contact [email protected]

 

7 months

FASTFONT

Allows display performance

 

Removed when the browser is closed

TWITTER

Records ID’s for sharing on twitter

Through your profile, go to your Security Settings page and uncheck the box under the promoted content section.

18 months

FACEBOOK

Records ID’s for sharing on facebook                

https://www.datalogix.com/privacy/

scroll down to the "Choice" heading, click the last "click here" link in the paragraph, and fill in your information.

2 years

 

 

Statistics cookies

Cookie editor

Description

How to OPTOUT

Persistence

AT INTERNET
idrxvr
tmst

Allows to see how many visitors come to the site and how often

http://www.xiti.com/en/optout.aspx

7 months

 

What are statistics cookies?

Statistics cookies enable us to measure the number of visits, the number of page views and the activity of visitors on the website, including their return rate. 

Your IP address

Your IP address is also collected to determine from where you connect. It is immediately rendered anonymous when you leave the website, which prevents your identification as a physical person. The statistic data concerning the site traffic is first collected by the service provider AT Internet and then returned to the data controller in an aggregated and anonymous format, through a web interface that only the data controller can access. This data will not be transferred to third parties or used for another purpose. At any time, you can block those cookies by using the “opt out” process at http://www.xiti.com/en/optout.aspx.

 

11. Personal information originating from TEMA's affiliates in the European Economic Area (EEA)

In the course of its business activities, TEMA will, from time to time, receive personal information from its parent company, TotalEnergies SE, or from other affiliates established in France or elsewhere in the EEA. In order to be able to receive such personal information, TEMA must comply with certain requirements governing the transfer of personal information originating from the EEA to entities outside the EEA. Consequently, and in addition to the principles in this Privacy Policy, TEMA applies specific rules to personal information it receives from its affiliates and which originates from the EEA. A simplified version of these rules is available on the TEMA Group's website (at http://totalenergies.com/en/legal).

 

12. Complaints or queries

If anyone has a complaint or question about how TEMA has handled their personal information they should contact TEMA at the contact details below. TEMA will need to verify their identity and will consider and respond to any complaint notified to it (generally within 21 days). TEMA will always endeavour to resolve any complaint to the complainant's satisfaction. However, if a person is not satisfied with TEMA's response, they can contact the Privacy Commissioner's office on 1300 363 992 or by email to [email protected].

 

13. TEMA's contact details

TEMA's Privacy Compliance Manager's contact details are:

Tel: +61 (0)3 9861 8600 during business hours 
E-mail: [email protected]
Address:
TotalEnergies Marketing Australia Pty Ltd
600 Bourke Street
Melbourne VIC 3000
Attention: Managing Director

 

14. Changes to this Privacy Policy

This is TEMA's current General Privacy Policy outlining its personal information management practices. TEMA may vary this Policy from time to time. Any changes to this Policy will take effect from the time that they are posted on the website: http://totalenergies.com.au.